Posts Tagged ‘Emu Oil’

Essential Oils, Plant Oils, Animal Oils and Herbal Teas to Apply Topically

Thursday, March 17th, 2011

These are the most commonly mentioned oils for topical applications to stop hair loss and improve hair thickness.. I will write more about each of these. Many of these topicals could: Reduce inflammation, kill bacteria or other scalp parasites, and reduce dandruff.  Naturally, when an oil is applied one must massage it into the scalp, so an oil could simply be a used for the sake of facilitating a scalp/head massage. Also,  some of the topicals are simply carrier oils, that’s not to say that carrier oils by themselves are not beneficial!

Why the ones below?  I have found at least one person saying that at least one of these worked for them. If one person reported a benefit from a topical, that oil gets listed below.

note: Not one oil or one oil combination works for every one it seems, thus you have to experiment with single oils and combination (recipes).

The list of promising oils and teas for topical use and scalp massages:

  • rosemary oil
  • lavender oil
  • thyme oil
  • peppermint oil
  • cedarwood / atlast cedarwood oil
  • tea tree oil
  • eucalyptus oil
  • aloe vera oil/gel
  • grapeseed oil
  • arnica oil
  • sandalwood oil
  • lemon / lime oil
  • Amla oil / indian gooseberry, amalaki, amlaki  (Emblica officinalis) (Ayurvedic)
  • almond oil
  • sage oil
  • rosewood oil
  • lemon balm (melissa officnalis)
  • broccoli oil
  • tata oil
  • cactus oil
  • clove oil
  • cinnamon oil
  • chamomile oil
  • ginger root oil/ ginger juice (extract) / ginger tea
  • borage oil
  • castor oil (black jamaican castor oil)
  • hemp oil
  • burdock / burdockroot
  • ylang-ylang
  • Sesame
  • Agrimony (Ayurvedic)
  • Camphor (Ayurvedic)
  • Keshuth (leaves) (Ayurvedic)
  • Ashwagandha (leaves and stem) indian winter cherry (Ayurvedic)
  • Brahmi Oil (Ayurvedic)
  • Bringaraj oil / Bhringaraj oil (Ayurvedic)
  • Shikakai (Ayurvedic)
  • Bhringaraja / Bhringraja – Thistles  – (Eclipta alba) (Ayurvedic)
  • Daruhaldi – Berberis aristata, English Name: Indian barberry (Ayurvedic)
  • Karpoor Camphor or Karpoor – Cinnamomum camphora Nees (Ayurvedic)
  • Olive oil (carrier)
  • Coconut oil (carrier)
  • Emu oil | Emu Oil vs. DMSO (carrier)
  • jojoba oil (carrier)
  • herbs, powders:
    • chamomile, a-bisabolol
    • Amalaki /Amla fruit powder
    • Henna

    (more…)

  • Emu Oil vs. DMSO

    Saturday, March 12th, 2011

     

    When I first heard of Emu oil I was excited about it, as it penetrates skin tissue and could be used a solvent that delivers various topical oils into the scalp. I then found that this oil should be prepared carefully to prevent contamination, it is from the Emu bird, the largest bird in Australia. I have only used topical plant oils so far and ingested plant oils and the other old fashioned cooking oils, butter or lard, and also consumed fish oil, cod liver oil and krill oils.

    I’ve never applied a fish or animal oil topically and was uncomfortable with that idea, so I put off purchasing Emu oil.

    In my search I came across DMSO. DMSO is Dimethyl sulfoxide, it is an organosulfur compound  with the formula (CH3)2SO.  It is a  colorless liquid, it is an important polar aprotic solvent that dissolves both polar and nonpolar compounds and is miscible in a wide range of organic solvents as well as water.It is weakly acidic.

    DMSO’s ability to penetrate the skin readily is what interested me, and many other researchers.  DMSO is used as a solvent for chemical reactions involving salts, most notably Finkelstein reactions and other nucleophilic substitutions. It is also extensively used as an extractant in biochemistry and cell biology.

    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
    An automatic insert of some related ads:

    Thanks for your patronage. Article continues below:
    - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

    DMSO has a very high boiling point (189 °C; 462 K), this means it evaporates slowly. In labs reactions conducted in DMSO are often diluted with water to precipitate or phase-separate products.

    DMSO is something one could add to shampoo (along with many beneficial topicals) and then wash off.

    DMSO is used in medicine. Around 1963, a University of Oregon Medical School team, headed by Stanley Jacob, discovered it could penetrate the skin and other membranes without damaging them and could carry other compounds into a biological system.

    (more…)



    Disclaimer: I must say this: The information presented herein is for informational purposes only. Consult your doctor, practitioner, and/or pharmacist for any health problem and before using any supplements, making dietary changes, or before making any changes in prescribed medications.
    All posts are strictly opinions meant to foster debate, education, comment, teaching, scholarship and research under the "fair use doctrine" in Section 107 of U.S. Code Title 17. No statement of fact is made and/or should be implied. Please verify all the articles on this site for yourself. The Information found here should in no way to be construed as medical advice. If You have a health issue please consult your professional medical provider. Everything here is the authors own personal opinion as reported by authors based on their personal perception and interpretation as a part of authors freedom of speech. Nothing reported here should be taken as medical advice, diagnosis or prescription; medical advice should only be taken from your health care provider. Consume the information found on this web site under your own responsibility. Please, do your own research; reach your own conclusions, and take personal responsibility and personal control of your health.